Les Dragons d'Asgard


 
AccueilAccueil  AgendaAgenda  S'enregistrerS'enregistrer  Connexion  
Capacitaire Invités, inscrivez-vous et présentez-vous ! Vous aurez alors accès à l'intégralité des rubriques du forum ! cheers
Pas de ventes ni de questions de maintenance dans le Tchat, le forum est là pour ça... pabo
cheers Pensez à vous inscrire sur la carte des Dragons ! cheers
Poster un nouveau sujet   Partagez | 
 

 Golden skink care sheet by Anthony

Voir le sujet précédent Voir le sujet suivant Aller en bas 
AuteurMessage
Thorrshamri
Fondateur du Forum - INDISPONIBLE


Nombre de messages: 30914
Masculin Age: 42
Localisation: Caen (14),Northmannland
Emploi: Eleveur amateur de geckonidés rares
Loisirs/Humeur: Distributeur officiel du coup de marteau dans la gueule
Date d'inscription: 24/10/2005

MessageSujet: Golden skink care sheet by Anthony   Dim 16 Juil 2006, 00:07

Common Name: Skink - Gold

Other Common Names: Ground Skink, Indonesian Skink, Many Striped Mabuya

Scientific Name: Mabuya multifasciata

Group: Skinks

Origin or Range: Indo-Pacific

Relative Size: Average

Average Lifespan: 8 years

Compatibility: Average

Category: Reptiles » Lizards

Animal Description:

A beautiful reptile that can make a hardy pet, the Gold Skink is just one member of the large skink family of lizards. Its beautiful coloration and usually docile nature make it popular among enthusiasts.
Gold Skinks can make interesting pets and often become comfortable with handling in a relatively short amount of time. They will appreciate plenty of hiding places in their terrariums and many will actually burrow into their substrates. For this reason many people choose to use more natural substrates for their skinks. Because they may fight, two males should not be kept in the same enclosure. Gold Skinks often make very hardy lizards when they are cared for properly. In captivity they enjoy grasshoppers, crickets, and spiders.
At maturity, Gold Skinks reach lengths between seven and nine inches. Though it may be difficult to sex them, most males are more colorful than females and often have larger heads. These skinks have a burnished brown base coloration, and their scales are rather iridescent. These scales are ridged. The ear openings of Gold Skinks are readily visible, and their tails are long and slender.
Gold Skinks are native to southeast Asia. They are found in parts of the Philippines and in Indonesia, usually in dry bush lands.


Specific Care Information:

Relative Care Ease: Average

One Gold Skink can be kept in an enclosure of about a 15 gallon size, though preferably a larger enclosure would be used. A screen top is recommended for good ventilation. However, the humidity level should be 75 percent of higher, and a shallow water bowl should be provided. Daytime temperatures should remain between 75 and 85 degrees Fahrenheit with a basking area between 90 and 100 degrees Fahrenheit. The night time temperature may drop to between 65 and 75 degrees Fahrenheit. A loose substrate that allows for the Gold Skink's natural burrowing behaviour is recommended. Bark chips two to three inches deep can be useful, and may also aid in keeping humidity levels high when moistened. Unless they are being bred, Gold Skinks should be kept individually. Males and females can get along when paired, provided plenty of hiding places are present, but males should not be kept with other males. Usually, a Gold Skink's diet consists of insects and vegetables. Crickets, super worms, wax worms, and earthworms, carrots, greens, and peas are all appropriate dietary items. Fresh fruit can make a frequent treat. Mature Gold Skinks can be fed between three and four times each week. While growing, Gold Skinks should be fed more often, and some people recommend feeding juveniles twice daily.


Breeding and Propagation:

Relative Breeding: Relatively Easy

Though it may be difficult to visually sex Gold Skinks, most males are more colourful than females and often have larger heads and a thicker tail base. They can be probed for more definitive sexing. These skinks are ovoviviparous. This species breeds readily in captivity. Some hobbyists advise not keeping males and females together for prolonged periods of time because they breed so often! They will usually have between five and nine babies at a time. After birth, it is safest to remove babies right away. If you choose not to remove them right away, it is important that they are removed within two to three weeks. After this time, the mother may become territorial and kill her babies.




Thanx to Anthony Young for his precious care sheet he kindly gave us.

__________________________________________________________________


Créathorr du forum, ancien éditeur de la Global Gecko Association et élevage amateur de geckonidés "Thorr Geckos"
La Nature ne s'arrête pas aux vitres d'un terrarium.
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
Anthony
Membre Banni


Nombre de messages: 1
Masculin Age: 24
Localisation: SURREY
Emploi: Reptiles & Sport
Date d'inscription: 15/07/2006

MessageSujet: Re: Golden skink care sheet by Anthony   Dim 16 Juil 2006, 00:11

Glad ya like it Thorrshamri, i will do the Collard lizard one tommorow ok Very Happy
Revenir en haut Aller en bas
 

Golden skink care sheet by Anthony

Voir le sujet précédent Voir le sujet suivant Revenir en haut 
Page 1 sur 1

 Sujets similaires

-
» Golden skink care sheet by Anthony
» Care sheet for Uroplatus sikorae
» Pendlehog's Western Hognose Care Sheet
» Bosc Monitor care sheet by Blazey
» New Turner (Bibron) gecko care sheet

Permission de ce forum:Vous ne pouvez pas répondre aux sujets dans ce forum
Les Dragons d'Asgard :: Délires en tout genre des Dragons d'Asgard :: The English Herptile Section of Les Dragons d'Asgard-
Poster un nouveau sujet